Categories

 

G-Wizard Calculator:
Fast, Easy, Reliable Feeds and Speeds

Subscribe

Join 100,000+ CNC'ers!  Get our latest blog posts delivered straight to your email inbox once a week for free. Plus, we’ll give you access to some great CNC reference materials including:

  • Our Big List of over 200 CNC Tips and Techniques
  • Our Free GCode Programming Basics Course
  • And more!

 

GCode is Complicated
G-Wizard Makes it Easy

Check My GWizard Figures?

0
0

Hi All,

I want to cut a 50mm diameter cylinder out of a block of 6061 aluminium that is 40mm thick.  I have downloaded GWizard to determine the correct feed and speed.  My CNC machine is a 6040.

The figures entered into GWizard are:

Material – 6061 aluminium
Tool – Carbide Endmill
Tool Dia – 6mm, 3 flutes and a ‘stickout’ of 40mm
Cut depth – 4mm
Cut width – 4.6608mm (I don’t understand this bit)
KW limit – 0.8kW
RPM Limit – 24000
Min RPM – 1200
Feed Limit – 10160 (2%) (I don’t understand this bit either)

The RPM comes out at 14031 RPM and Feedrate 205.3 mm/min

All the reading are now in black but a warning re “Chipload is low, may cause rubbing!” is displayed.

Please can someone check my figutes and what will be the best way to mill this cylinder from the block?

Regards

Gary

  • Gary Williams asked 1 year ago
  • last edited 1 year ago
  • You must to post comments
0
0

Gary, I’m a bit skeptical from several standpoints.

But first, some answers to the puzzling bits.  Since the Cut Width is less than the full cutter diameter, you must cut from the outside of the workpiece in so as not to exceed that Cut Width.

The Feed limit is the maximum rate your machine can move the cutter.

Okay, now on to what makes me skeptical.  We’re on a router, I assume?  You’re asking that cutter to go down pretty deep.  In fact, you’ll need more than 40mm stickout if the material is 40mm thick.  Probably need to leave a 5mm margin or something.  That is really going to leave the cutter hanging out a long ways versus the diameter–over 6x diameter.  Since you’ve got to go in from the outside anyway, I would get a larger cutter–the biggest that fits, but maybe 12mm’ish?

Second, this being aluminum, you will need some sort of lubricant or the chips will just stick to the cutter until it breaks.  Ideally, you want to rig up a mist system with compressed air and some kind of water soluble coolant.  At the very least, lots of spritzing with WD-40 will be needed together with compressed air or some other way to blow the chips clear of the cut.

This is doable, but you’ll have to tend to some of these things for best chances.

 

  • You must to post comments
Showing 1 result
Your Answer
Post as a guest by filling out the fields below or if you already have an account.
Name*
E-mail*
Website
Show us your humanity*

 

Do you want to be a better CNC'er in 37 Seconds?

Get Better Tool Life, Surface Finish, and Material Removal Rates Fast.

It's that easy. You can install and get results in a matter of minutes.

 

Start Now, It's Free!

Home

Software

  GW Calculator

  GW Editor

  Gearotic

  Conversational

  Deals and Steals

CNC Blog

  Software

  Techniques

  Beginner

  Cool

  Projects

 

Cookbooks

     Feeds and Speeds

     G-Code Tutorial

     CNC Machining & Manufacturing

     DIY CNC Cookbook

     CNC Dictionary

CNC Projects

Resources

     Machinist's Search

     Videos

     Online Groups

     Individuals

     Reference Data

     Books

     CNC Dictionary

     Suppliers

     Tool Brands

Workshop

     Hall of Fame

     Organization: Soon!

 

About

     Customers

     Partners

     Our History

     Privacy Policy

 
All material © 2016, CNCCookbook, Inc.