CNC Feeds & Speeds Course

 

G-Wizard Calculator:
Fast, Easy, Reliable Feeds and Speeds

Subscribe

Join 50,000+ CNC'ers!  Get our latest blog posts delivered straight to your email inbox once a week for free. Plus, we’ll give you access to some great CNC reference materials including:

  • Our Big List of over 200 CNC Tips and Techniques
  • Our Free GCode Programming Basics Course
  • And more!

 

GCode is Complicated
G-Wizard Makes it Easy

Categories

Chatter problems with feeds and speeds

0
0

I’ve been doing a lot of experimenting with my new PCNC1100, and learning to trust GWizard Calculator. While it seems to give reasonable results for a 6mm end mill, I’m having a very hard time with a 25.4 mm (1″) end mill or a 20 mm end mill.

I’m trying to cut an open pocket in an aluminum soft jaw, that will be 25 mm deep in Z and up to about 25 mm deep in Y. The aluminum is 6061 cold-drawn.

The 1″ tool is a 2-flute HSS uncoated with 3/4″ shank. The 20 mm tool is HSS TiCN with a 3/4″ shank.

At anything but the shallowest of side-step/cut width (< 0.5 mm), I get lots of chatter, especially with the larger tool. I don’t think I can go slow enough to cut the nearly 20 mm cut width the GWizard proposes, and certainly not at the proposed feed & speed. Similarly with the 20 mm tool, it’s proposing 15 mm width of cut. I can’t cut more than about 1 mm with the 20 mm tool.

So, what’s going on? I’ll try tonight with half the rated machine power, as Bob suggested, but I don’t think that’ll do any better.

Is there some factor I’m overlooking?

  • You must to post comments
0
0

Rick, chatter is a resonance phenomenon.  It can come about at virtually any time.  There are a lot of ways to change or minimize it covered in our Feeds and Speeds Tutorial chapter on chatter:

http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCCNCMillFeedsSpeedsChatter.htm

If the problem really is chatter, you should be able to minimize it with the techniques described there.

My suspicion is something else is at work though.  hen you say you get lots of chatter at virtually any cut depth for a full slot cut, that seems like some other problem must be at work.  The PCNC 1100 should have no problem doing a full slot that wide I wouldn’t think.  Why don’t you email me your feeds and speeds settings as a screen shot of G-Wizard and I will comment on them.  Send the email to sales@cnccookbook.com.

 

  • You must to post comments
Showing 1 result
Your Answer
Post as a guest by filling out the fields below or if you already have an account.
Name*
E-mail*
Website
Show us your humanity*

Home

Software

  GW Calculator

  GW Editor

  Gearotic

  Conversational

  Deals and Steals

CNC Blog

  Software

  Techniques

  Beginner

  Cool

  Projects

 

Cookbooks

     Feeds and Speeds

     G-Code Tutorial

     CNC Machining & Manufacturing

     DIY CNC Cookbook

     CNC Dictionary

CNC Projects

Resources

     Machinist's Search

     Videos

     Online Groups

     Individuals

     Reference Data

     Books

     CNC Dictionary

     Suppliers

     Tool Brands

Workshop

     Hall of Fame

     Organization: Soon!

 

About

     Customers

     Partners

     Our History

     Privacy Policy

 
All material © 2016, CNCCookbook, Inc.